Site Information

CONNECT WITH US

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Motherworld website, www.motherworld.com.au

Motherwolrd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Motherworld is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Motherworld customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Motherworld takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Motherworld reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Motherworld reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Payment By Credit Card

We use ANZ eGate to process all credit card payments on our website. We use a Shared SSL certificate from Big Commerce. So all transactions are processed using 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

PayPal

We do offer paypal for payment of transaction to view their privacy policy please click here.

Data Protection

Motherworld ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. 
We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes 
    Motherworld uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

 

Contacting us

Motherworld welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

49 Pakington St,

Geelong West

VIC 3218
Phone - (03) 5222 2483

E-mail: admin@motherworld.com.au